A study of osteocalcin-deficient mice to clarify the bone phenotypes and extraskeletal functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIISHI Takeshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (20380983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 敏博  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (10174161)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオステオカルシン / 骨形成 / ホルモン / 糖代謝 / テストステロン産生 / 筋量 / ノックアウトマウス / 精巣 / 筋肉 / グルコース代謝 / 腹部脂肪解析 / 糖負荷試験 / インスリン負荷試験 / マイクロCT / 骨形態計測 / 骨吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteocalcin (Ocn) is the most abundant noncollagenous protein in bone and is produced by osteoblasts. It has been previously claimed that Ocn inhibits bone formation and also functions as a hormone to regulate insulin secretion in the pancreas, testosterone synthesis in the testes, and muscle mass. We generated Ocn-deficient (Ocn-/-) mice by deleting Bglap and Bglap2. Analysis of Ocn-/- mice revealed that Ocn is not involved in the regulation of bone quantity, glucose metabolism, testosterone synthesis, or muscle mass. The orientation degree of collagen fibrils and size of biological apatite (BAp) crystallites were normal in the Ocn-/- bone. However, the crystallographic orientation of the BAp, which is normally parallel to collagen fibrils, was severely disrupted, resulting in reduced bone strength. These results show that Ocn is required for bone quality and strength by adjusting the alignment of BAp crystallites parallel to collagen fibrils; but it does not function as a hormone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでKarsentyらのOcn KOマウスの解析より、Ocnは骨形成を抑制し、ホルモンとして糖代謝やテストステロン産生、筋量を調節することが報告されているが、新たなOcn KOマウスによる再現は無く、多くの臨床研究で非Gla化Ocnと糖代謝との関係について意見が分かれている。本研究成果では、Ocnのホルモン作用の再現性は得られなかったが、Ocnはアパタイトのコラーゲン線維に沿った配向に必須で、長軸方向の骨強度に関与することが新たに明らかとなった。同時期に発表されたWilliamsらのOcn KOマウスも骨形成・糖代謝は正常であり、今後、再現性やアパタイト配向の解析が進むことに期待する。