Intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells enhance plasticity in the brain of rat model of experimental spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagahama Hiroshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20725676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 淳平  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00572596)
佐々木 祐典  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20538136)
中崎 公仁  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70722461)
本望 修  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経可塑性 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 脊髄損傷 / diffusion tensor / 神経再生 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The enhanced neural plasticity at the injured tissue and/or in the higher level of spinal cord and brain following intravenous infusion of MSCs in spinal cord injury (SCI) model was thought to be due to protection from neuronal, axonal loss or degeneration in the injured tissue, and stabilization of the blood-spinal cord barrier. Furthermore, we analyzed the variable genes expressed in the motor cortex at the 3 days post-MSC infusion, when functional improvement was observed, and found that there were changes in the expression levels of several genes, which may enhance neural plasticity. Consequently, we found that intravenous infusion of MSCs in SCI may promote the functional improvement through the enhanced neural plasticity induced at the injured tissue and at the upper spinal cord and brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷後の回復過程において、損傷部位のみならず損傷を受けていない上位に位置する脊髄および脳において、神経の構造および機能の再構築が惹起され、新しい神経回路が構築されることで、神経機能が回復することが知られている。一方、我々は骨髄間葉系幹細胞治療(MSC治療)が神経の再構築を亢進することで良好な機能改善効果を発揮することを明らかにしている。脊髄損傷に対するMSC治療が、損傷脊髄局所ならびに上位脊髄および脳において作用し、神経機能再構築の亢進作用を発揮することで神経機能改善に寄与している可能性があり、そのメカニズムを解明することは次世代の治療法の開発につながる。