| Project/Area Number |
18K09072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 祐典 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20538136)
押切 勉 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70754612)
森田 智慶 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60723343)
寺島 嘉紀 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20438005)
中崎 公仁 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70722461)
岡 真一 札幌医科大学, その他部局等, 講師 (70789453)
佐々木 優子 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80631142)
山下 敏彦 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70244366)
本望 修 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 脊髄損傷 / 神経トレーサー / 神経回路再編 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 脊髄介在ニューロン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The reorganization of neural circuits in the brain after spinal cord injury has been previously reported using MRI diffusion tensor imaging and other techniques, but there are few reports using detailed neuroanatomical methods. The purpose of this study was to analyze in detail the reorganization of neural circuits in the brain after spinal cord injury using adeno-associated virus (AAV), which is known as a progressive neural tracer. AAV-8 carrying the CAG promoter was found to have high efficiency of transduction, adaptive tracking, and cell-selective labeling in the brain. Furthermore, analysis of the brain after spinal cord injury using the same vector suggested that neural circuit reconstruction had occurred.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
順行性 / 逆行性AAV神経トレーサーにより、再構築される神経回路の解析を行うことで髄損傷後の脳を解析した結果、神経回路の再構築が生じていることが示唆された。 今後、組織透明化技術を用いて組織中の屈折率を均一化することで組織を透明化し、光シート顕微鏡を用いて解析することで、経時的な神経回路の再構築の変化を解析することが可能となる。さらに、骨髄間葉系幹細胞投与を行ったモデルを対象にすることで幹細胞投与が神経回路再編に如何に影響を与えているかを評価し、細胞治療による運動機能の回復メカニズムの一つを明らかにすることで、次世代の治療法の展開につながることが期待できる。