Clinical application of computer assisted technology for hip arthroscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Naomi  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (20453045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 裕  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40336574)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腿骨寛骨臼インピンジメント / 股関節鏡視下手術 / コンピュータ支援手術 / ナビゲーション手術 / 股関節鏡手術 / コンピュータ支援技術 / 動態シミュレーション / コンピュータナビゲーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precise osteochondroplasty is the most important factor in hip arthroscopic surgery for cam-type femoroacetabular impingement (FAI). Although computer-assisted surgery, particularly with a navigation system, may improve the accuracy of arthroscopic osteochondroplasty, few clinical studies have assessed its accuracy. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the accuracy of arthroscopic osteochondroplasty with a computed tomography (CT)-based navigation system for cam-type FAI, especially its effect on the deviation of the actual resection from preoperative planning.
Navigation-assisted arthroscopic osteochondoroplasty showed generally favorable overall accuracy. Under-resection was more frequent than over-resection on the anterior-superior side of the femur, even with the assistance of the navigation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は世界で初めて、FAIに対するコンピュータナビゲーション支援股関節鏡手術の正確性について詳細に3次元的解析を用いて精度検証を行なった研究である。前向き研究であり洗練された計測手法を用いた信頼性の高い結果を提供したものと考える。今後のコンピュータナビゲーション支援股関節鏡手術の臨床応用に向けてインパクトの高い研究である。