The research for treatment for fractures and bone defects using electric polarized bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ryo Oda  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80516469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 浩芳  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (90381962)
伊藤 聰一郎  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 非常勤講師 (10242190)
山下 仁大  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70174670)
土田 真嗣  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10719834)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨移植 / 分極処理骨 / 骨圧電現象 / 電気分極処理 / 骨欠損 / 創外固定 / 骨圧電気現象 / 電気分極処理骨 / 動物実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on piezoelectric effect of ceramic, developed an electric polarization for artificial bone biomaterials and reported the effect for bone formation of electropolarized artificial bones in vivo. In addition, regarding the electric polarization of living bone, which was technically difficult due to high temperature damage, we have established a method in at room temperature, and reported on the components responsible for the electrical characteristics of living bone.
In this study, we conducted bone allografting examination on an animal model of electropolarized living bone, and showed that it may be possible to promote bone formation in vivo, especially at an early stage. By accumulating these basic data, it is possible to aim for clinical application of therapy that surpasses existing bone grafts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気分極処理骨は、生体内において特に早期の段階で骨癒合を促進できる可能性があることを示した。先行論文では、電気刺激によってRecipientの未分化幹細胞が移植された無機生体材料表面に移動し、骨原性細胞への分化が促進されると報告している。生体内に移植された分極生体骨においても同様のメカニズムが働き骨形成を促進した可能性を考えた。