Analysis of synaptic action of riluzole on inhibitory synaptic transmission in substantia gelatinosa neurons using whole-cell patch clamp recordings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Shunji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70423960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 亘  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20453194)
山中 学  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30597084)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRiluzole / patch-clamp / リルゾール / 神経障害性疼痛 / 鎮痛 / 脊髄後角 / パッチクランプ法 / 脊髄保護作用 / riluzole / パッチクランプ / 神経保護作用 / 脊髄損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the synaptic action of riluzole on inhibitory synaptic transmission in substantia gelatinosa (SG) neurons using whole-cell patch clamp recordings. The results showed that riluzole induced an outward current in rat SG neurons. Furthermore, we found that the outward current was suppressed by simultaneous bicuculline and strychnine application, but not by strychnine alone.We also investigated the ameliorating effect of riluzole on mechanical allodynia using the von Frey test in a rat model of neuropathic pain. We found that single-dose intraperitoneal riluzole administration effectively attenuated mechanical allodynia.Altogether, these results suggest that riluzole enhances inhibitory synaptic transmission by potentiating GABAergic synaptic transmission in the rat spinal dorsal horn, and has an inhibitory effect on neuropathic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経障害性疼痛は、持続的な自発痛や痛覚過敏、アロディニアなどを生じる過酷な痛みである。現在に至るまで種々の作用機序の鎮痛薬が開発されているが、既存の治療薬では十分な鎮痛効果が得られていない患者が未だ多く存在し、新たな治療薬の開発が待ち望まれている。本研究では、すでに他疾患に対して臨床使用されているリルゾールという薬剤が、ラットの神経障害性疼痛を抑制することを明らかにした。電気生理学的な実験により、本薬は痛みの伝達に深く関与している脊髄後角の神経細胞に作用し、痛みの伝導に対して抑制的に作用することが明らかとなった。神経障害性疼痛の治療薬として転化応用できる可能性を示唆する研究結果である。