Does 25(OH)D3 improve equilibrium sensory function through the nervous system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Enoki Yuichiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30734199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津川 尚子  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (30207352)
古株 彰一郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30448899)
佐藤 毅  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60406494)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsビタミンD3 / 25(OH)D3 / 運動学習機能 / ビタミンD / 転倒 / 平衡感覚 / ビタミンD / 平衡感覚機能 / ビタミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral administration of vitamin D3 or 25(OH)D3 increased the weight of vitamin D deficient mice in a time-dependent manner and extended the retention time of vitamin D deficient mice in a dose-dependent manner using Rotarod test. Moreover, the action of 25(OH)D3 was stronger than that of vitamin D concerning about the retention time. On the other hand, there were no significant difference about beam walking test, grip test and the volume of quadriceps. In conclusion, we demonstrated that oral administration of vitamin D3 or 25(OH)D3 improved motor learning function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビタミンD投与によって記憶を改善する分子メカニズムとして脳の運動野においてthe mechanistic target of rapamycin pathway (mTOR pathway) が活性化されることが知られている。運動によりmTOR pathwayが活性化するメカニズムとしてトレーニングを行ったマウスの運動野においてL5PRNの経路を辿ることでmTORを介した興奮性シナプスの伝導を見出し、これが運動による興奮伝達経路に欠かせないとしている。今後は25(OH)D3およびビタミンD3の経口投与により、脳の運動野におけるmTOR 経路の活性化が認められるかどうかを検討する必要があろう。