| Project/Area Number |
18K09079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松下 治 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00209537)
馬渕 洋 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50424172)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 局所硬化ゲル / 難治性骨折 / 骨癒合 / 成長因子 / ヒアルロン酸 / 骨形成蛋白 / 間葉系幹細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Enzymatic crosslinking strategy using hydrogen peroxide and horseradish peroxidase is receiving increasing attention for application with in situ-formed hydrogels (IFHs). Several studies have reported the application of IFHs in cell delivery and tissue engineering. IFHs may also be ideal carrier materials for bone repair, although their potential as a carrier for basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) and bone morphogenetic protein (BMP)-2 has yet to be examined. Here, we examined the effect of an IFH made of dextran (IFH-Dex) and hyaluronic acid (IFH-HA) containing bFGF and BMP-2 in promoting osteogenesis in a mouse fracture model. Fracture sites injected with IFG-Dex/bFGF and IFH-HA/BMP-2 showed significantly greater bone volume, bone mineral content and bone union compared with sites receiving no treatment or treated with IFH alone. IFHs may be an effective growth factor delivery system for fracture repair.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
交通外傷による骨折は、骨膜組織の損傷や血流障害を伴い治療に難渋する。治療の長期化に伴う患者の社会復帰の遅延は、患者に肉体的・精神的苦痛を与えるとともに医療費の増加と社会経済的損失に直結する。本研究で開発した局所硬化ゲルは外傷患者の早期治療、早期社会復帰に寄与し得る。