Peripheral nerve regeneration using purified stem cells of neural crest-like cells derived from human induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (60235322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 雅也  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (30217898)
名越 慈人  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10383837)
芝田 晋介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 訪問教授 (70407089)
黄地 健仁  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30803564)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生治療 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 末梢神経 / 神経再生 / 人工神経 / iPS細胞 / 末梢神経再生 / 神経堤様細胞 / 再生 / ハイブリッド型人工神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We induced hiPSCs to neural crest like cells and purified them by triple cell surface markers. To observe the efficacy of these cells, embedded into silicon conduit only with collagen. Transplantations were performed in the mice sciatic nerve defect models. We evaluated the efficiency of purifying and gathering the triple positive cells. Then, we measured function potential, electrophysiological potential, and histological potentials of the regeneration nerves. These results were as well as those of the autograft transplantation.
We have just started to make new implant for transplantation and to transplant in larger animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢神経の欠損は、高度外傷や悪性腫瘍の切除、さらには手術の全合併症の2割に及ぶ神経の損傷に対して治療手段が模索されている。現在のスタンダートな治療である自家神経移植は、採取部位の機能欠損や、採取可能な長さの規定など様々なデメリットがある。人工神経による有用な再生が現在も待望されている。本研究の目的である自家神経移植と同等以上の機能回復を示すヒトiPS細胞を用いたハイブリッド型人工神経の開発が実現すれば、これらの欠損部位への治療戦略において大きな解決が期待される。