Contribution of oxidative stress to shoulder rotator cuff tears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Yuichiro  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80181840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 糸魚川 善昭  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30771810)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肩 / 腱板 / 腱骨付着部 / 再生 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化剤 / ビタミンC / 腱板修復術 / 肩関節 / 腱 / 変性 / 筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a rotator cuff tear and degeneration model using rats and investigated the relationship with oxidative stress. We found that oxidative stress was involved in both models, but oxidative stress was caused by different signal. We also investigated whether oxidative stress is involved in human rotator cuff by examined rotator cuff with or without rotator cuff tears. Results was that the rotator cuff was degenerated and the oxidative stress increased, and it indicated that oxidative stress is also involved in human rotator cuff tears. Otherwise, we found that the administration of antioxidants promotes regeneration of the repair site in rat rotator cuff repair models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腱板断裂に対して一般的である腱板修復術は術後再断裂が20~90%と高く、再断裂症例は予後不良である。そのため今回の研究で腱板断裂と酸化ストレスとの関係、メカニズムを解明し、抗酸化剤によって修復再生を促進できたことは抗酸化剤による手術成績の向上や、スポーツの早期復帰が見込めるため、今回の研究から一般の患者様やスポーツ選手に対してより効果的な治療が出来ることになると言える。