The role of estradiol-mediated Nitric Oxide in the bone-repair process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Sabanai Ken  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (70644863)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords一酸化窒素合成酵素 / NOS / 骨修復過程 / 骨折 / 性差 / 性ホルモン / エストラジオール / テストステロン / モデル動物 / 骨修復能 / Nitric Oxide / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of estradiol (E2)-mediated Nitric Oxide (NO) in the cortical-bone-repair process using wild-type mice/triple Nitric Oxide Synthase (NOS) knockout mice after drill-hole injury. It was revealed in our study that cortical-bone repair depends on serum E2 concentration, and suggested that the anabolic effect of E2 on cortical-bone repair was mediated by NO. Further analysis will be conducted in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会では骨折患者が増加し、医療経済的に大きな問題となる。骨粗鬆症治療による骨折予防も重要であるが、骨修復過程における調節因子の働きを理解してコントロールすることで骨折治癒期間を短縮できれば、早期に日常生活動作能を再獲得できる可能性がある。骨修復過程における性ホルモンを介した Nitric Oxide が果たす役割に関しては未だ解明されておらず、本研究成果については、社会的意義、学術的意義ともに大きいと考えている。