Project/Area Number |
18K09090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA RIKIYA 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (40815742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩崎 倫政 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30322803)
小野寺 智洋 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70547174)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ヒト誘導多能性幹細胞 / 糖鎖解析 / ヒトiPS細胞 / GM3 / 細胞特異的糖鎖解析 / R-17F / 二次抗体 / Fucosyl GM1 / 糖鎖 / iPS細胞 / Glycoblotting法 / 人工多能性幹(iPS)細胞 / 間葉系幹(MS)細胞 / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 分化マーカー / 軟骨再生医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the fact that the surface of undifferentiated iPS cells were coated with specific glycoconjugates and GSL glycans, we established a method to detect and quantify undifferentiated iPS cells in chondrocytes using cell-specific GSL-glycan analysis by applying the Aminolysis-SALSA method. Using quantification method by glycan analysis, we could determine the optimal conditions for use of R-17F antibody, which recognizes specific glycans of iPS cells and has cytotoxic activity. Furthermore, we transplanted the antibody-treated co-cultured cells into SCID mice and showed that no teratoma was formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
GSL糖鎖解析による定量化法は、フローサイトメトリー等で必要となる事前の蛍光標識等の前処置を必要とせず、また心筋細胞等の組織に対する細胞解離の前処理を必要としない。本定量化法はiPS由来生成物の品質管理に有用である可能性がある。 未分化iPS細胞の主要な除去方法の一つは、特異的な抗体を用いたcell sortingであるが、iPS由来最終生成物のviabilityを低下させる可能性がある。本研究では、R-17Fを添加するだけで未分化iPS細胞を除去することが可能であり、cell sortingによって起こりうるリスクを回避することができた。