Development of meniscus regenerative medicine using three-dimensional RGD peptide composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Katano Hisako  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 講師(キャリアアップ) (50376620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関矢 一郎  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 教授 (10345291)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再生医療 / 体性幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 生体材料 / 変形性膝関節症 / 人工関節置換術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a new cartilage and meniscus regenerative medicine technique using three-dimensional RGD peptide composites. First, we optimized the RGD peptide 3D structures manufacturing process and found that three-dimensional RGD peptide composites improved the size of the cartilage pellets. Subsequently, we planned to conduct in vivo evaluation of RGD peptide 3D structures, but changed the plan due to the effects of the new coronavirus infection. To clarify the significance and purpose of the study, we revealed the annual total number of arthroplasties for each joint in Japan using the NDB Open Data Japan for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RGDペプチドを用いた非細胞足場素材は滑膜MSCのin vitroでの軟骨形成を促進した。本素材を用いると、それを用いない対照培養に比べてより大きな軟骨ペレットが得られた。このin vitro研究で得られた知見は、今後のin vivo研究に寄与し、軟骨再生医療の発展に貢献しうる。一方、軟骨再生医療の対象人数を推定する資料は少ない。人工関節置換術件数は、これまでは主に医療機器の出荷件数で推定してきた。国民皆保険制度のもとで収集されるレセプトの全数調査に相当するNDBオープンデータの利活用により、人工関節置換術の実施件数および性別年齢別地域別の特徴を正確に示すことができるようになった。