Project/Area Number |
18K09097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Jinno Tetsuya 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (90343152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮武 和正 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00777435)
辻 邦和 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (20323694)
古賀 英之 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30594080)
片桐 洋樹 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50795028)
宗田 大 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50190864)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 関節液由来間葉系幹細胞 / 滑膜由来間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 滑膜幹細胞 / 関節液 / 再生治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the proliferative potential and pluripotency of synovial fluid-derived stem cells (confirmation of non-inferiority with synovium-derived stem cells), both in vitro and in vivo. We found that synovial fluid-derived stem cells had the same pluripotency as synovium-derived stem cells, although they showed lower colony forming ability and cell proliferation compared with synovium-derived stem cells. Interestingly, there was no significant difference between the two groups when the same number of cells were transplanted to cartilage defect of rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
簡便に採取できる関節液由来の間葉系幹細胞が、従来の関節鏡で採取していた滑膜由来幹細胞と比較して軟骨再生においては非劣性であることが分かった。つまり、より患者さんに負担の少ない方法であっても、同等の治療効果が得られることがわかった。今回の結果は今後の再生医療の発展にもつながると考えられる。