Fusion area determination technique for minimally invasive spinal fusion for early onset scoliosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Jun  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (60345741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小関 道彦  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (50334503)
大場 悠己  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (10792129)
加藤 博之  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (40204490)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords早期発症側弯症 / 脊椎矯正固定術 / 手術シミュレーション / 後方矯正固定術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined experimental and analytical investigations of minimally invasive spinal fusion for early-onset scoliosis from the viewpoint of biomechanics. As a result, it was confirmed that the usefulness of the Convex Side Short Fusion (CVSSF) method proposed by the authors to fix only the convex side of the scoliosis. This study also developed a new pedicle screw to realize the CVSSF method and verified its performance. Furthermore, new surgical method was conducted that can be applied with slight changes to the conventional surgical method. The results of this study are highly expected to the application in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児期に発症する早期発症側弯症に対する外科的治療では、多数回の手術を要するため患児およびその家族の肉体的・経済的・精神的な負担が大きいという問題がある。本研究で提案するCVSSF法により、スクリュー逸脱リスクを回避し、展開量が通常手術の1/2になるなど肉体的な負担が低減し、合併症リスクの低下が期待される。また、手術回数の削減により医療費の大幅削減に繋がるなど、本研究の成果は学術的のみならず社会的に大きな意味を持つものである。