Project/Area Number |
18K09101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河村 真吾 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30456511)
秋山 治彦 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60402830)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 未分化Schwann細胞 / 末梢神経再生 / PI3K/Aktシグナル / 末梢神経損傷 / 未分化Schwann 細胞 / Wntシグナル / iPS 細胞 / 再生医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We demonstrated PI3K/Akt and Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathways are significantly inactivated in the process of dedifferentiation of Schwann cells following peripheral nerve (sciatic nerve) injury in mice using by KEGG pathway analysis, and the transcription factors, Egr1 and cFos are upregulated 10 hour after the injury using real-time PCR analysis. Furthermore, we established Schwann cell-specific conditional PI3K/Akt signaling activating mice (Sox10-CreERT2+Pten flox/flox) and demonstrated that proliferation of immature Schwann cells was facilitated, on the other hand, demyelination was inhibited at the distal site of the peripheral injury in this mice by using immunohistochemical study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究によって末梢神経再生にとって重要とされるSchwann細胞脱分化過程において、PI3K/Aktシグナルが脱分化(ミエリン崩壊・脱髄)を抑制する一方で、未分化Schwann細胞増殖を亢進させるという相反する作用を持つ可能性が示唆された。また未分化Schwann 細胞の形質維持に必須の候補遺伝子として転写因子Egr1, cFos が明らかとなった。これは脱分化シグナルに作用するシード化合物を同定することや、ダイレクトリプログラミング手技を用いて未分化 Schwann 細胞を誘導することによる新しい末梢神経再生医療を開発する際に重要な知見になると考えられる。