| Project/Area Number |
18K09104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Ehime University (2022) Osaka University (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Takao Masaki 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30528253)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 嘉伸 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70243219)
大竹 義人 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80349563)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 立位撮影3DMRI / 股関節 / 仙腸関節 / 立位荷重負荷 / 腸腰筋 / 立位撮影MRI / 股関節安定性 / 立位3D-MRI / 荷重負荷 / 脊椎アライメント |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to analyze three-dimensional changes in lumbosacral spine alignment due to standing load and the accompanying dynamics of the hip joint. A special phantom was made to verify the imaging conditions and measurement accuracy, The measurement error was shown to be 0.127°. Next, 20 healthy volunteers in their twenties were subjected to 3D-MRI in the supine and standing positions. In normal subjects, the sacrum tilted 3° posteriorly, and the pelvis tilted 4° posteriorly from the supine to standing position. The sacrum rotated 1° posteriorly at the sacroiliac joint. By gender, the sacroiliac joint was tilted posteriorly by about 1° from the supine to the standing position in the female compared to the male. In normal subjects, hip joint instability between the supine and standing positions could not be verified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
3D-MRIを用いて立位荷重負荷に対する下肢の関節の動態を検証する手法を開発し、その精度が臨床評価可能なレベルであることを証明した。健常者の仙腸関節および股関節の動態を明らかにし、その正常値を示すことができた。今後病的状態にある関節の動的な不安定性を検証する重要な参考値を示すことができた。