Evaluation of joint stability and stress distribution on articular surface of the hip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tomohiro  徳島大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (10420548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 佳三  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任講師 (00771289)
高砂 智哉  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (40624755)
玉置 康晃  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (80846147)
浜田 大輔  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (90380097)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords股関節 / 関節不安定性 / 動態解析 / 関節包靱帯 / 関節安定性 / 関節面応力解析 / 骨盤後傾 / 変形性関節症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the contribution of the iliofemoral ligament, the ischiofemoral ligament, and the conjoined tendon to hip stability using fresh frozen cadaver. When the ischiofemoral ligament, the iliofemoral ligament, and conjoined tendon were resected step by step, we measured the change of the range of external/internal rotation and moving distance of the femoral head during leg traction at 10° extension, 0°, 10° flexion, 30° flexion, and 60° flexion, respectively. The iliofemoral ligament resection significantly increased the range of external rotation from 10° extension, 0°, and 10° flexion of the hip. The most important inhibitor of the internal rotation from 10° extension to 30° flexion is the conjoined tendon. Although there was no single factor which showed significant difference in the moving distance of the femoral head against leg traction, the resection of two or more factors significantly increased the joint instability in each hip position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は関節包靭帯および外旋筋群の関節スタビライザーとしての機能を、回旋可動域および牽引ストレスに対する大腿骨頭の動きを検証することで評価した。結果、股関節伸展領域にて外旋制動として腸骨大腿靱帯が、内旋制動として外旋筋が重要な役割を果たしていた。また、上記2つ以上の因子を損傷することで牽引ストレスに対する不安定性が著明に増強することが示された。本研究結果により、各因子に関する機能の一端が明らかとなり、関節不安定性に対する治療戦略の構築や術後関節不安定性を予防する上で重要な知見が得られた。