Project/Area Number |
18K09109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Saga University (2021) Kyushu University (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 股関節形成不全 / 骨盤形態 / 骨盤傾斜 / 有限要素法 / 寛骨臼形成不全 / 骨盤矯正骨切り術 / 骨盤骨切り術 / 骨頭被覆 / 股関節応力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we found that there are individual differences in the change in pelvic tilt associated with posture in patients with hip dysplasia, and that this change in pelvic tilt significantly affects the contact pressure distribution at the hip joint. Based on these findings, we performed a biomechanics-based simulation of pelvic osteotomy considering patient-specific pelvic tilt to determine how the multi-dimensional correction of the acetabulum affects hip biomechanics, including contact pressure distribution. The results of this study suggest that the extent and orientation of acetabular correction should be optimized for each patient, taking into account not only hip morphology but also physiological pelvic tilt in the weight-bearing position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
寛骨臼形成不全患者は、他の原疾患による変形性股関節症に比べ若年で発症し、有効な保存的治療が存在しないことから、骨盤矯正骨切り術等により変形性股関節症の進行を予防し、人工股関節全置換術の回避を目指すことが重要である。本研究の結果は、患者個々の骨形態、患者の姿勢に応じて最適な寛骨臼の矯正を行う上で重要な知見であり、今後実臨床の骨盤矯正骨切り術の術前計画等へ応用することで、治療成績の向上に貢献できると考えている。