Analysis of the function of CTNNBL1 in osteoblast differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Ichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (90535832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 真吾  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (60353463)
永野 聡  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50373139)
瀬戸口 啓夫  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40423727)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCTNNBL1 / CDC5L / 骨芽細胞分化 / 軟骨細胞分化 / WNTシグナル / BMPシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We initially analyzed the function of CTNNBL1 in osteochondrogenic differentiation, but the phenotype was not reproducible, so we proceeded to analyze the function of its binding partner CDC5L. In a series of analyses, CDC5L was found to promote early chondrogenic differentiation and inhibit osteoblast differentiation. In addition, CDC5L may inhibit the differentiation of undifferentiated mesenchymal cells into tendons and ligaments. These results suggest that CDC5L may be a molecular switch from osteochondral progenitor cells to chondrocyte differentiation. It was suggested that it may play an important role in the initial ligamentous cartilage degeneration during the ossification process, or in the chondrocyte differentiation of interstitial and vascular cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Catenin-beta-like 1(CTNNBL1)との結合パートナーであるCDC5L (cell division cycle 5-like)遺伝子は脊椎後縦靭帯骨化症(OPLL)患者のゲノムワイド関連解析で得られた疾患感受性領域の候補遺伝子群の1つである。それぞれの間葉系幹細胞の分化選別スイッチとして、軟骨細胞を選別する役割を解明することで、内軟骨性骨化のメカニズムの1つを明らかにし、特に脊柱靭帯骨化症の病態解明の手掛かりの一助となりえる結果である。