Exploratory study for the relationship between cognitive impairment, self efficacy and musculoskeletal pain and dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Otani Koji  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50285029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関口 美穂  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00381400)
小野 玲  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50346243)
紺野 愼一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70254018)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロコモティブシンドローム / 自己効力 / BMI / 慢性疼痛 / 軽度認知機能低下 / 運動器疼痛 / ロコモ / 認知機能障害 / 疼痛 / 機能障害 / 運動器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GSES (general self-efficacy scale) and PSEQ (pain self-efficacy questionnaire), which are indicators of self-efficacy research, showed no correlation with age. On the other hand, with the exception of GSES in locomotive syndrome 1 and 2, GSES and PSEQ decreased as the degree of locomotive syndrome increase. Preliminary studies have shown that while there is only a very weak correlation between the number of sites with chronic pain in the extremities and GSES and PSEQ, the number of sites with chronic pain clearly increases as the degree of locomotive syndrome increases. It was suggested that self-efficacy such as GSES and PSEQ may be directly related to the degree of locomotive syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、GSESやPSEQといった自己効力は、年齢とは別に直接、ロコモ度に関係している可能性が示唆された。したがって、自己効力感を改善することができれば、ロコモの発生や進行が予防できる可能性を明らかにしたことは、健康寿命延伸のために、重要な知見であるとおもわれる。