Project/Area Number |
18K09114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Yusuke Oguri 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (80528969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永谷 祐子 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (90291583)
川口 洋平 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (90766734)
黒柳 元 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (80790831)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 関節リウマチ / 滑膜細胞 / グリオスタチン / テネイシンC / 線維芽細胞様滑膜細胞 / 滑膜炎 / チミジンホスホリラーぜ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The treatment of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is in the era of remission, due to biological DMARDs and JAK inhibitors. However, some patients have sustained synovitis despite systemic inflammation has subsided. Further therapeutic targets need to be explored for RA, which leads to joint dysfunction and poor quality of life. Griotatin (GLS) is a protein with various physiological activities on various cells, and has inflammatory and pannus-forming effects on the synovium. Tenascin C (TNC) activates Toll-like receptor 4. We have clarified the mechanism between the molecular phases of TNC and GLS from our studies on GLS and the mechanism of action of TNC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
“RAの病態、関節破壊にグリオスタチンの過剰産生が関与する”という考え方は、申請者らの独創的な研究成果に基づくものである。また従来の薬物治療により臨床的寛解を得ている患者でも、少数の関節腫脹が残存し、完全寛解目標に到達できない症例が存在することが、実臨床ではよくみられる。少数の関節腫脹に対しては、外科的に滑膜切除を行なうことも有用であるが、新規治療ターゲットを探索し、薬物治療の発展によるRAの制圧は、非侵襲性治療であり、社会的ニーズが高い。本研究では、RAの病態にGLSが関与するという着想に加えて、TNCの関与を明らかにすることにより、RA完全制圧を目指せることとなる。