| Project/Area Number |
18K09115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Shirai Toshiharu 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20397186)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土田 真嗣 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10719834)
寺内 竜 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20575154)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | デカルシン / 骨肉腫 / シスプラチン / アポトーシス / 細胞周期 / 腎保護 / 増感効果 / 腎保護効果 / 細胞増殖 / シグナル伝達経路 / 天然有機化合物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Osteosarcoma is a primary bone malignancies that predominates in children. No new therapeutic drug has been born for about 40 years, and the current treatment method administers a large amount of multiple anticancer drugs, resulting in serious side effects. This time, we examined the sensitizing effect of using decursin in combination with existing drugs, and examined whether side effects could be reduced. Decursin acted on the cell cycle to suppress cell proliferation and induce apoptosis in a concentration and time-dependent manner. In experiments using mice, decursin suppressed the increase in tumor volume, and when used in combination with cisplatin, it showed a further antitumor effect. Cisplatin-induced renal dysfunction and renal epithelial cell damage were ameliorated by the combined use of decursin.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
したがって、デクリスンは骨肉腫細胞に対して抗腫瘍効果があり、シスプラチンと併用すると相乗効果があり、腎保護効果があります。 したがって、Decursin は骨肉腫の治療薬として有望です。