Bone-to-muscle network mediated by HGF/c-Met signaling in osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tonomura Hitoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70604304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高取 良太  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10351355)
長江 将輝  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60604303)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHGF / 椎間板 / 骨粗鬆症 / サルコペニア / HIF-1α / 椎体形成術 / PRP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that hypoxia-inducible factors play an important role in the mechanism by which HGF/c-Met signaling promotes cell proliferation of intervertebral disc cells. In addition, the expression patterns of HGF/c-Met related signaling, in vertebrae, intervertebral discs, and paraspinal muscles in a rat osteoporotic vertebral bone defect model were also clarified. We demonstrated the possible involvement of HGF/c-Met signaling in the interorgan network of bone, intervertebral disc, and muscle in spinal degenerative diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会において脊椎変性疾患は増加の一途をたどり、高齢者の健康寿命を低下させる原因となっている。脊椎の加齢性変化の中で、骨強度の低下、椎間板変性および傍脊柱筋の筋肉量と筋肉機能低下が生じ、それぞれの相互作用があると考えるがその病態は明らかにされていない。本研究成果は高齢者の骨、椎間板および筋肉の老化が共存した運動器疾患に対して有用な予防・治療法の開発につながると考える。