Inflammatory-independent pain mechanism via to VEGF/neuropeptide axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Takaso Masashi  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90439117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 健太郎  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50547578)
大久保 直  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10450719)
岩瀬 大  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (30406946)
井上 玄  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80594209)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血管内皮増殖因子 / 疼痛 / 神経ペプチド / Apelin / 血管内皮成長因子 / TGF-β / 古典経路 / 非古典経路 / ゲノム編集 / 変形性膝関節症 / 非炎症性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research suggests that vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) levels in the synovial fluid of knee osteoarthritis (KOA) patients are positively correlated with KOA severity. The relationship between synovial VEGF levels and pain in human KOA patients is not fully understood, and the role of VEGF in the pain pathway remains unclear. We investigated the role of VEGF in the osteoarthritic pain pathway. Expression levels of VEGF were positively correlated with pain score, VAS. VEGF-positive cells were identified in the lining of the synovium. Expression of apelin mRNA and protein were significantly elevated in synovial cells treated with exogenous VEGF. Synovial apelin expression levels correlate with VAS. TGF-beta regulated VEGF expression through the canonical and non-canonical pathway. TGF/VEGF/Apelin axis play an important role for inflammation-independent pain in patients with osteoarthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疼痛の慢性化による我が国の経済損失は3,700億円と推定されており、疼痛治療法メカニズムの解明および疼痛治療法の開発は、社会的、経済的基盤の改善に極めて重要な意義を持っている。本研究成果は、血管内皮増殖因子(VEGF)の上流ならびに下流を標的とした変形性関節症患者の疼痛治療の新たな治療標的を供給するもである。