Establishment of mechanical load-induced OA model and analysis of articular cartilage destruction mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Niki Yasuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (10276298)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 変形性関節症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of establishing a new in vitro OA model, we performed organ culture on the femur of mice while applying mechanical stress loading and various reagents (IL-1β, hyaluronic acid, Kartogenin, etc.) using a three-dimensional mechanical stimulator.Real time PCR and immunostaining of tissue sections showed that mechanical stress tended to enhance various inflammatory cytokine signals and articular cartilage destruction.On the other hand, the addition of hyaluronic acid and Kartogenin, which are expected to have a protective effect on articular cartilage as new therapeutic drug candidates, did not clearly suppress the destruction of articular cartilage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で新たに考案した力学的負荷誘発性in vitro OA modelは、過去の報告で散見される軟骨細胞や軟骨シートを使用しておらず、大腿骨そのものに圧負荷や各種試薬を加えながら器官培養を行う新たな系である。このmodelを用いることによって従来に比べより生体組織に近い環境下でメカニカルストレスとOA発症のメカニズムの関連性を検証可能となったことに加え、軟骨再生につながる新規治療薬候補の検討を行うことが容易となったことに学術的・社会的意義があると考えられる。