Targeting mitochondrial calcium as a novel approach for osteosarcoma treament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionPlasma ChemiBio Laboratory
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yoshihiro  一般社団法人プラズマ化学生物学研究所, 研究部, 代表理事 (80206549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 隆  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (10377492)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカルシウムリモデリング / 骨肉腫 / ミトコンドリア / カルシウムユニポーター / やナトリウム・カルシウム交換因子 / 腫瘍標的型治療 / ミトコンドリアネットワーク / 非アポトーシス細胞死 / カルシウム / TRAIL / アポトーシス / オートファジー / ミトファジー / 低温大気圧プラズマ照射液 / ネクロトーシス / 非アポトーシス / プラズマ / 脱分極 / 腫瘍選択性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to elucidate the molecular basis of cancer calcium remodeling and develop drugs targeting malignancies' unique properties. Calcium remodeling in cancers represents alterations in the calcium regulatory machinery in cancers to adapt the unfavorable and stressful survival conditions. The present study revealed that mitochondrial calcium plays a crucial role in nonapoptotic cell death by controlling the mitochondrial network morphology. Specifically, the modulation of mitochondrial calcium uniporter and Na+/Ca2+Li+ exchanger, both critically involved in the control of mitochondrial calcium levels, led to caspase-independent cell death. Moreover, cancer cells were more susceptible than normal cells to the calcium-mediated cell death induction. These findings suggest that targeting these molecules can be exploited to induce nonapoptotic cell death and treat apoptosis-resistant cancers, including osteosarcoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の抗がん剤によるがん治療では重篤な副作用が治療の中断や中止の大きな要因の一つである。従って、副作用の少ないがん治療法(剤)の開発は医療問題として急務であるばかりではなく、患者の負担の軽減やQOLの向上によってがん患者の社会復帰による生産性の増加に直結している社会的にも大きな意義のある課題である。もう一つの問題である薬剤耐性に関しては、抗がん剤の多くがアポトーシスを標的としているために異なる細胞死の誘発が有効でそのための方策が求められている。さらに、本研究が対象としているミトコンドリアネットワークの制御は、多様な疾患の要因となっており臨床的にも重要な研究分野として注目されている。