Identification of biomarkers for osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Harumoto Yamada  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40146626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土田 邦博  藤田医科大学, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (30281091)
吉村 典子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (60240355)
森田 充浩  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80511287)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords変形性関節症 / バイオマーカー / 軟骨 / 関節軟骨 / マーカー / 病態評価 / 診断 / 進行予知 / 血清
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cartilage biomarkers are expected not only to diagnose and evaluate osteoarthritis but also to evaluate the efficacy of therapeutic agents, but none have been yet established as cartilage biomarkers. The aim of this study was to identify biomarkers for patients with hand osteoarthritis. Patients who were diagnosed with hand osteoarthritis based on the diagnostic criteria in the outpatient clinic of our institution were included in this study. A total of 30 blood samples were stored in the biobank of our institution. Candidate biomarkers for osteoarthritis were assessed using ELISA, but no significant data were available. In the future, new biomarkers will be searched using proteomics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性関節症の病理学的メカニズムは未だ完全には解明されていない。その中で、バイオマーカーは関節構成体の代謝や機能を反映しており、軟骨、骨、滑膜などの関節構成体の病態を評価することが可能と期待されている。これらのバイオマーカーは単に変形性関節症の診断、評価だけでなく、未発症例からの新たな発症や既発症例の病変進行の予知、さらには変形性関節症の治療薬物の有効性を評価することへ期待されるが、今後の我々の更なる結果は、超高齢社会の我が国における健康寿命の延伸に大きく貢献するものと思われる。