Integrated image guidance for prostate cancer using magnetic resonance image and endoscopic ultrasonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Yoh  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90401380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 一隆  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10422495)
藤井 靖久  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70282754)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前立腺癌 / MRI / 超音波 / 画像ガイダンス / 内視鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our study was to investigate the usefulness of MRI/ultrasound image-guidance for prostate cancer diagnosis and treatment and to explore the potential of integrated image guidance using MRI and endoscopic ultrasonography. According to our clinical data, sampling around MRI-based target outlines could efficiently assist target biopsy. In low- and intermediate prostate cancer, focal therapy designed by MRI and biopsy findings provided appropriate cancer control and functional preservation. In simulation studies using prostatic phantoms, MRI/ultrasound image-fusion guidance enabled more accurate targeted sampling than transrectal ultrasound guidance. In image analyses, three-dimensional data of prostatic urethra on MRI could be tracked on real-time transrectal ultrasonography, suggesting that image-guidance by the combination of MRI and urethroscopic ultrasonography would be promising for prostate cancer assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺癌病巣を選択的に治療し臓器を温存する温存focal therapyでは制癌と機能温存の両立を図るが、過少治療リスクを回避するためには正確な病巣局在評価法の開発が必要である。本研究では、MRIとリアルタイム超音波の画像融合ガイダンスの空間的位置精度の解析、前立腺へのあらたな診断/治療アクセスの実現性に関する検討を行った。画像融合システムによる病巣局在診断と病巣アクセス精度を解析し、標的診断と標的治療時に必要となるマージン域設定に関するデータから、focal therapyの治療計画を容易とし、本治療の普及に貢献することが期待される。