Identification of predictive factor for immunotherapy with immune checkpoint inhibitor by Immuno-profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihiko Tomita  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (90237123)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 腎細胞癌 / 免疫療法 / 浸潤リンパ球 / 浸潤マクロファージ / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / バイオ―マーカー / PD-1 / PD-L1 / 免疫チェックポイント / 免疫プロファイリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored multiple tumor-associated and immune-related molecules that could be biomarkers for evaluating the efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) in a patient with renal cell carcinoma (RCC), using an immunohistochemical approach.
The results showed that RCC with infiltration of CD8-positive T cells and CD68-positive macrophages into the tumor tissue was highly effective in the treatment of ICIs, with significantly prolonged overall survival, cancer-specific survival, and progression-free survival. The infiltration of immune cells into tumor tissues was shown to be strongly related to the therapeutic effect of ICIs and may be an effective biomarker for the selection of treatment for RCC patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポント阻害剤のバイオマーカー探索は患者の治療選択にとって有益なだけでなく、医療コストの抑制という面でも非常に意義のある課題である。腫瘍組織から抽出した遺伝子の網羅的な解析といったアプローチもなされているが、実用性・汎用性の低さが問題であった。我々の研究結果から、腫瘍組織の免疫組織染色という広く一般的に普及している手法を用いて、ICIの予後予測因子を同定することに成功した。