Project/Area Number |
18K09131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiwara Masaya 三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (10751688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉村 芳樹 三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (90179151)
渡邉 昌俊 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90273383)
石井 健一朗 三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (90397513)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 前立腺癌 / 線維芽細胞 / 三次元的な細胞形態 / 培養基質 / 走化性 / 細胞外マトリックス / ヒドロキシプロリン / スクリーニング法 / 腫瘍内血管 / マトリゲル / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / アミノ酸 / スフェロイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Prostate cancer (PCa) cells frequently invade the surrounding stroma, leading to heterogenous formation of structural atypia. The surrounding stroma contains multiple functionally diverse populations of fibroblasts that trigger numerous changes in PCa cells including motility. Co-cultures of LNCaP cells with seven of the patient-derived fibroblast lines (PrSC, pcPrF-M5, pcPrF-M7, pcPrF-M23, pcPrF-M24, pcPrF-M28, and pcPrF-M31) formed a thick fibroblast layer that resembled human prostate stromal structures. Four patient-derived fibroblast lines (PrSC, M5, M28, and M31) induced an invasive phenotype in LNCaP cells with a cord-like infiltrating growth pattern. Two patient-derived fibroblast lines (M5 and M28) increased CDH2 mRNA expression in LNCaP cells. These results suggest that the existence of multiple functionally diverse populations of fibroblasts in PCa tissue may be responsible for the diversity in PCa cell invasion, leading to heterogenous formation of structural atypia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ホルモン療法下でも前立腺癌細胞を悪性化する線維芽細胞の特徴が同定されれば、病理医によるグリソンスコア分類に加えて、癌間質に含まれる線維芽細胞の特徴が「付加情報」として泌尿器科医へ伝わることにより無駄なホルモン療法を1つでも減らす、すなわち効果が見込める患者にだけホルモン療法を施行する個別化ホルモン療法が実現可能となる。本研究で我々が開発した、培養基質を用いて前立腺癌細胞の三次元的な細胞形態の差異を観察する手法は、activeな線維芽細胞を判別するための新規スクリーニング法の開発へと発展できることが期待された。