| Project/Area Number |
18K09133
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Taigo 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70648021)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清谷 一馬 公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター 免疫ゲノム医療開発プロジェクト, 主任研究員 (30433642)
植村 元秀 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40631015)
朝長 毅 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, 上級研究員 (80227644)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / バイオマーカー / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 泌尿器科癌 / TCRシーケンス / エクソソーム / 腎癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) are now widely used in several types of cancer. However, the response rate is limited and it is urgent to pursue novel non-invasive biomarkers of responses to ICI that allow the “early” determination of clinical benefits. We collected RNA from peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PMBC) before and after treatment with nivolumab, T cell receptor (TCR) repertoire analysis revealed that the responders to nivolumab showed an expansion of certain T cell clones even in the blood, as evidenced by the significant decrease in the TCR diversity index and increase in the number of expanded TCR clonotypes 1 month after treatment. We propose that global TCR repertoire analysis may allow identifying early surrogate biomarkers in the peripheral blood for predicting clinical responses to anti-PD-1 therapy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究では、代表的なICIであるニボルマブ投与患者において、TCRレパトア解析によるパラメーターの変化が治療後早期奏効予測マーカーとなり得ることが示された。本研究成果は進行性腎細胞癌に限らず、ICIを利用する複数の癌腫に適応可能である。奏効予測マーカーを明らかにすることで、適切な患者選択が可能となり、大幅な医療費削減にも貢献できると考えられる。