Project/Area Number |
18K09136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUMORI Tomoharu 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (10314874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金山 博臣 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (10214446)
高橋 正幸 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (50325255)
布川 朋也 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (70564342)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 尿路上皮癌 / 前立腺癌 / ガレクチン-3 / 腎細胞癌 / ガレクチン3 / 癌免疫 / ガレクチン3 / 治療抵抗性 / LGALS3 / ガレクチン-3 / アポトーシス / 薬剤耐性 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 転移性腎細胞癌 / 転移性尿路上皮癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the relationship between galectin-3 and resistance to treatment in urological cancers from various perspectives. We investigated the relationship between galectin-3 and PARP inhibitors in castration-resistant prostate cancer and found that galectin-3 was involved in resistance to anticancer drugs and PARP inhibitors. We investigated the relationship between galectin-3 and cancer immune tolerance in urothelial carcinoma, suggesting that galectin-3 may be related to CD8-positive T cells. We established a galectin-3 knockout urothelial carcinoma model and constructed a microenvironmental study of cancer immunity in galectin-3 knockout MBT-2 cells generated by the CRISPR-Cas9 method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
泌尿器癌における治療抵抗性について様々な視点からガレクチン-3との関連性を評価した。ガレクチン-3は泌尿器癌全般に治療抵抗性に関与しているが、詳細な機序はわかっていない。今回の我々の研究から、ガレクチン-3がどのように治療抵抗性に関与しているかを解明し治療抵抗性を改善し、今後の癌治療の発展につながることが期待される。