Elucidation of the pathophysiology of interstitial cystitis by immunological profiling and development of novel diagnostic tools and treatment methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Tomohiro  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (60622024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大庭 康司郎  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (20593825)
大山 要  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (50437860)
宮田 康好  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (60380888)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間質性膀胱炎 / 慢性炎症 / 膀胱 / 高齢 / 泌尿器 / 免疫学的プロファイル / 免疫学的プロファイリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of investigating specific factors for interstitial cystitis, we found that age-related changes in the subjects, especially the bladder detrusor / urethra, caused interstitial cystitis and other lower urinary tract sypmptoms. Hence, we investigated the details of the factors that have a great influence on the urinary symptoms. In conclusion, the markers of urodynamic study and immunohistochemical staining that age-related ischemic and oxidative stress of the urethra may be closely associated with impaired NO / sGC system and bladder-urethral coordination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、加齢による下部尿路症状の出現メカニズムに対して、尿流動体検査および免疫組織染色といった病態生理学的手法を用いて本質に迫る実験である。結論として、尿道の加齢に伴う虚血性および酸化ストレスは、NO / sGCシステムの障害、および膀胱-尿道の協調運動とに関連している可能性があると考えられ、加齢による膀胱尿機能障害の原因因子が本研究によって明らかにされた。この事実は、今後特に加齢による下部尿路障害に対する、新薬開発にかかわる重要な事実であると考えられる。