The evaluation of the utility of in vivo NO level regulation for ischemic cardiovascular disease caused by androgen supplementation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sakanashi Mayuko  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80363662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 俊博  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50244330)
筒井 正人  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70309962)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテストステロン補充 / 一酸化窒素 / 虚血性心疾患 / テストステロン / NOx / 硝酸塩 / 硝酸ナトリウム / 虚血性心血管疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have generated mice with reduced levels of endogenous or exogenous NO production and developed models that prone to myocardial infarction. In these mice, the normal testosterone level group (testosterone replacement model) showed decreased survival rates and worsening coronary risk factors compared to the low testosterone level group. When NO levels were reduced in vivo, testosterone contributed to the development of atherosclerosis, induction of chronic inflammation, and exacerbation of myocardial infarction. However, it was suggested that these exacerbating effects could be suppressed by normalizing NO levels through oral administration of nitrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢男性・性腺機能低下(late-onset hypogonadism: LOH)症候群の治療として、テストステロン補充療法が行われているが、近年、テストステロン補充による心血管疾患の増悪作用に関する報告が相次いでいる。本研究は、テストステロン補充が有害作用を呈する機序に、生体内のNO産生低下が関与し、硝酸塩の投与により生体内のNOレベルを増加させることで、有害作用の発現を抑制しうる可能性を示した。本研究で得られた知見は、より安全にテストステロン補充療法を行うための新たな治療法の開発に、貢献を果たすことが期待される。