Development of artifact-less and treatment decision maker focusing on prostate cancer men undergoing active surveillance therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Okihara Koji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80285270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浮村 理  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70275220)
白石 匠  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70405314)
本郷 文弥  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80291798)
上田 紗弥 (伊藤紗弥)  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90534511)
藤原 敦子  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20457980)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 監視療法 / 局所療法 / マーカー / アーチファクト / 穿刺針 / MRI / 超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The key to determining the guideline for the continuation of monitoring of prostate cancer surveillance patients or the transition to curative treatment is the progression of prostate cancer lesions diagnosed by needle biopsy at the time of decision on surveillance therapy. We have developed an imaging artifact-less maker that can recognize the three-dimensional position inside the prostate. A non-clinical experiment of the developed marker was conducted for the purpose of clinical application of this marker to humans. Specifically, we conducted animal experiments using phantoms and dogs, and conducted image comparison tests with the market metal marker using multiparametric MRI and transrectal ultrasonic tomography, demonstrating the superiority of the development marker. For the purpose of clinical use (manufacturing) in surveillance therapy, PMDA provided face-to-face advice and established the outline of non-clinical studies required in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺癌診断に頻用されるMRI・超音波・CT全てでアーチファクトレスなマーカは本開発品のみであり、日本発のシーズに基づく本マーカの製品化が、世界的な前立腺癌の治療の変革に不可欠なツールとなる。