Elucidation of the role of oncomodulin in the development of urothelial carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Gi Min  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70336783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 実  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30711684)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsOncomodulin / Urothelial carcinoma / 膀胱癌 / 尿路上皮がん / 浸潤能 / 膀胱発がん / 3次元培養 / OCMホモ欠損ラット / 膀胱がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oncomodulin, a calcium-binding protein, was identified as early biomarker for prediction of urinary bladder carcinogenesis in rats in our previous studies. However, little is known about its role and underlying mechanisms in development of urothelial carcinoma. In the present studies, we demonstrated that overexpression of OCM increased cell proliferative activity, migration and invasion during the bladder carcinogenesis, possibly via activation of calcium signaling pathway. The findings of decreased incidence of urinary bladder cancers OCM knockout rats compared with the wild-type rats also indicated that OCM is involved in the bladder carcinogenesis. These results suggested that OCM might be a useful therapeutic target for urothelial carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトにおける尿路上皮癌は再発率が高く、根治は極めて困難である。そのため、発がん分子機序を解明し、尿路上皮癌の発症を予防することは喫緊の課題である。OCMは尿路上皮癌の中で、最も発生頻度が高い膀胱癌において、発がん過程の超早期から腫瘍にかけて継続して発現が増加する分子であることから、本研究で得られたOCMを基軸とした尿路上皮癌発症機序に関する研究成果が、尿路上皮癌の超早期診断および発症予防に向けた基盤的な研究成果を提供できると確信している。