Association of urolithiasis with dyslipidemia and renal lipotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kohjimoto Yasuo  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50295820)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords尿路結石症 / 脂質異常症 / 腎脂肪毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical research of patients with urolithiasis revealed that dyslipidemia (LDL/HDL ratio) was associated with the severity of urolithiasis, patients with urolithiasis had higher prevalence of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD), and NAFLD was also associated with urinary abnormalities such as hyperoxaluria. In addition, basic research using renal epithelial culture model of lipotoxicity revealed that lipid accumulation increased oxalate-induced cellular injury and calcium oxalate crystal adhesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、脂質異常症は腎脂肪毒性による尿細管細胞機能障害を介して、尿路結石形成を促進することが明らかとなった。尿路結石症はメタボリックシンドロームやその構成要因である肥満や糖尿病と関連性のあることは知られていたが、本研究から脂質異常症とも関連することが示されたことは新たな知見であり、尿路結石症の病因を解明するための新たな方向性を提示するとともに、実臨床における尿路結石症の再発予防にも活用することができる。