Establishment of new therapy targeting immune response and angiogenesis regulator vasohibin in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yasumasa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (80445329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小坂 威雄  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30445407)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 血管新生 / 上皮間葉転換 / 抗体療法 / バイオマーカー / 血管新生阻害剤 / 癌微小環境 / バソヒビン / 癌化 / がん微小環境 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of vasohibin-2 in vascular endothelial cell lines and prostate cancer cell lines was examined by Western blotting and cell fluorescent immunostaining. Vasohibin-2 was strongly expressed in vascular endothelial cells and some prostate cancer cell lines. We found that in cancer angiogenesis, the cancer cells themselves also express vasohibin-2, and vasohibin-2 is expressed in vascular endothelial cells. When the anti-vasohibin-2 antibody was administered to the vascular endothelial cells and the prostate cancer cells in which the strong expression of vasohibin-2 was observed, the cell proliferation inhibitory effect was observed. It was found that inhibition of vasohibin-2 directly suppresses the growth of cancer cells. It was also found that the cell proliferation inhibitory effect was observed on vascular endothelial cells, and that it may inhibit angiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、前立腺癌におけるバソヒビン発現の病態解明につながると期待され、学外研究者との交流が飛躍的に活性化し,血管新生を標的とした泌尿器科癌の病態解明を行う臨床研究プロジェクトにも発展しつつある。バソヒビンは前立腺癌以外の癌においても癌の進展や転移に関与していると報告されており、本研究で明らかになったバソヒビンの研究成果は、前立腺癌の進展予知に有用なバイオマーカーの開発という新しい研究領域の開拓(萌芽的研究の発見)に結びつき,腫瘍における血管内皮の異質性、つまりVASH1、VASH2を発現している血管内皮細胞をターゲットとした新規治療方法の開発の可能性への今後の発展が期待される。