Analyses of bladder microbiota in Hunner type interstitial cystitis utilizing 16S rRNA gene sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Furuta Akira  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90349613)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間質性膀胱炎 / 16S細菌叢解析 / ハンナ病変 / 膀胱内細菌叢 / 16Sメタゲノム解析 / 拡大尿培養 / 膀胱痛症候群 / 細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the pathogenesis of Hunner type interstitial cystitis (HIC) utilizing 16S rRNA gene sequencing and expanded quantitative urine culture. Although Lactobacillus was the most suspicious bacteria at the beginning due to the acidification in the bladder, resulting in urinary frequency and bladder pain, the other bacteria proved to be associated with the pathogenesis of HIC. On the other hand, Lactobacillus was the most dominant microorganism in both HIC and control groups, but there were no significant differences in the number of Lactobacillus between HIC and control groups and the relationship between the number of Lactobacillus and HIC-associated bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿中メタ16S細菌叢解析の結果、従来報告されていた細菌(乳酸桿菌)とは異なるハンナ型間質性膀胱炎(HIC)関連菌が判明したことは新規性に値する。さらに、拡大尿培養によって約40株のHIC関連菌を培養・同定・保管することに成功した。今後はこれらのHIC関連菌を用いて、尿中HIC診断キットや新規治療法を開発する予定であり、本研究には進歩性も認められる。