Development of the new system to appropriately assess health related quality of life in patients with bladder cancer survivor using patient reported outcome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Osawa Takahiro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60374443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 陽一  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (10334236)
安部 崇重  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10399842)
篠原 信雄  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90250422)
小笠原 克彦  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (90322859)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膀胱がん / Quality of life / Patient reported outcome / 膀胱がん特異的QOL調査票 / qualityof life / Bladder cancer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We validated a Japanese version of the bladder cancer index (BCI) as a tool for measuring health-related quality of life (HRQOL) in bladder cancer patients treated with various surgical procedures. In addition, we characterized health related quality of life (HRQOL) in Japanese patients after bladder cancer surgery and to perform cross-cultural comparison between Japanese and American patients.
Although revisions are needed to make it easier for elderly patients to comprehend, we confirmed the reliability and validity of the Japanese BCI. The Japanese BCI could be used for cross-cultural assessments of HRQOL in bladder cancer patients. HRQOL outcomes following treatment of bladder cancer in Japan are comparable to those in the USA, except for sexual functioning and sexual bother. The BCI can be used for cross-cultural assessments of HRQOL in bladder cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に見ても非常に大規模な多施設共同研究となっており、本研究の成果により今後治療を受ける膀胱がん患者の治療選択や治療後のHRQOLに関する情報提供において大きな恩恵がもたらされると考える。その他の調査項目として、SF-12、EQ-5D、FACT-BLを用い、BCIを含めたこれらのHRQOL調査票データと臨床データの比較解析により、腫瘍の進行度、治療方法が治療後のHRQOLや晩期合併症の種類・程度とどのように関連しているかを明らかにすることができた。今回の研究成果により、包括的なHRQOL評価法を確立する上での基盤データを得ることができたと考えられる。