Project/Area Number |
18K09159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Koike Hidekazu 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90420091)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 前立腺癌 / サバイビン / 薬剤耐性 / 重粒子腺治療 / 光抗体療法 / カバジタキセル / 重粒子免疫療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cabazitaxel resistance was induced in the castration-resistant prostate cancer cell line, 22Rv1-CR. In the cells, Survivin (apoptosis inhibitor) mRNA was highly expressed.YM155 (a novel small-molecule inhibitor of survivin) enhanced the anticancer effects of cabazitaxel on 22Rv1-CR in vitro and in vivo. Heavy ion irradiation inhibited 22Rv1-CR cell proliferation in vitro. In addition, The cell proliferation was inhibited by near-infrared photoimmunotherapy, using the anti-Survivin monoclonal antibody, conjugated to the photoabsorber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
泌尿器科疾患において近年悪性腫瘍の頻度が著しく増加している中、新規癌薬物療法の進歩には目覚ましいのもがある。しかし、同時に治療に抵抗性となった癌も増加し、治療抵抗性癌に対する治療開発が急務である。今回、癌治療の抵抗性に関与するSurvivn(アポトーシス抑制因子)に着目し、治療抵抗性前立腺癌の新規治療の開発を進めた。Survivin抑制小分子が、抗癌剤治療の効果を回復させることを見い出した。また、重粒子線治療、さらに、光吸収体結合Survivn抗体を利用した光抗体療法が、治療抵抗性前立腺癌に効果があることも見い出した。これらの事は、治療抵抗性前立腺癌に対する治療の一助になりえると思われる。