The Involvement of Lysophospholipids, Pain-Related Molecules, in Refractory Pain of Interstitial Cystitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Niimi Aya  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 診療登録医 (00376451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 佳之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20529135)
野宮 明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30372379)
井川 靖彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医(出向) (40159588)
本間 之夫  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (40165626)
住谷 昌彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80420420)
相澤 直樹  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80595257)
亀井 潤  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80805622)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords間質性膀胱炎 / リゾリン脂質 / ハンナ型 / 膀胱痛症候群 / LPA / 神経可塑性 / 神経障害性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interstitial cystitis (IC) is characterized by symptoms such as bladder pain, discomfort, and frequent urination, presenting significant clinical challenges. Recently, lysophospholipids have gained attention as mediators amplifying and sustaining nociceptive stimuli at the spinal level, leading to chronic symptoms. This study aimed to elucidate the relationship between chronic symptoms and lysophospholipids. Symptoms, bladder tissue inflammation, and pain-related lyspphospholipids were evaluated in IC and control patients. Symptom analysis revealed that although IC and bladder pain syndrome (BPS) share common symptoms, IC severity is significantly higher. Risk factors for pain included the number of Hunner lesions and maximum voided volume. Comprehensive measurement of 413 urinary lipids using liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry identified PC(34:1),PC(36:2)-PG(34:4) as biomarkers for IC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハンナ病変を伴う間質性膀胱炎は成人泌尿器科領域では本邦における唯一の指定難病となっている。高度の陰部・膀胱痛、違和感および頻尿により日常生活が困難になっている症例が多い。
本疾患は疼痛性疾患であるが、病状の重症度を診断するにあたり、患者の主観が主な評価項目となっており、客観的指標に乏しいのが問題となっている。
本研究は間質性膀胱炎の症状を詳細に評価し、さらに体液中の疼痛関連物質を網羅的に解析した。尿中の疼痛性物質のレベルが間質性膀胱炎では上昇しており、重症度評価につなげられる可能性があることを本研究で確認した。