Study on prostatic cell proliferation mechanism by REIC/Dkk-3 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takamoto Atsushi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30716816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定平 卓也  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20733322)
渡邉 豊彦  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30432644)
植木 英雄  岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (90537218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords前立腺肥大症 / アンドロゲン / 腺管形成 / ステロイドホルモン / SGTA / REIC/Dkk-3 / Dickkoph
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted to clarify the mechanism of the onset and progression of benign prostatic hyperplasia. The implementation of this study revealed that not only androgen receptor-mediated signaling but also endogenous and extrinsic REIC / Dkk-3 may be involved in the development and progression of benign prostatic hyperplasia. There is a possibility that there is a signal transduction mechanism shared with that of prostate cancer in the mechanism of onset and progression of benign prostatic hyperplasia, which is generally defined as a benign disease, and we are continuing to analyze it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平均寿命の延長に伴い、生活の質を低下させる加齢現象への対応が緊急の課題となっている。このうち、高齢男性に加齢現象として一般的に見られる前立腺肥大症は排尿障害を高頻度で引き起こし、さらに、残尿の増加にともなう尿路感染症や、夜間頻尿にともなう不眠症など二次的な疾患も誘発することが知られている。本研究により、前立腺肥大症の発生・進展に関する学術的知見が得られた。当該知見により、今後、前立腺肥大症に対する新しい治療法が開発される可能性がある。