| Project/Area Number |
18K09169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Karashima Takashi 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (60304672)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
執印 太郎 高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (70128601)
津田 雅之 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 准教授 (90406182)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 腎癌 / VHL / PBRM1 / CRISPR/Cas9 / セカンド/サードヒット遺伝子変異 / 免疫不全 / セカンド/サードヒット遺伝子 / VHL遺伝子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study is to produce a VHL disease model mice capable of tumorigenesis by introducing a second / third hits gene mutations following the VHL gene mutation. No tumorigenicity was observed in VHL or PBRM1 alone or in VHL / PBRM1 double heterozygous mutant mice. However about 50% of PBRM1 heterozygous mutant mice died mainly at the 7th week after birth (3.5-23 weeks). A mouse developed diabetes insipidus. The cause might be immunodeficiency. On the other hand, VHL / PBRM1 double heterozygous mutant mice were very healthy. We considered that the PBRM1 mutation following the VHL mutation may have been positively triggered to maintain homeostasis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臨床形態を表現するVHL病モデルマウスの製作に現時点では至っていないが、研究の過程において、新たなPBRM1の役割が示唆された。PBRM1は、クロマチンの調節に作用をし、成体では主に、脾臓、リンパ節、胸腺、下垂体に高発現している。このことからPBRM1は免疫システムにおいて重要な役割を担う可能性があり、本研究結果はあらたな疾患概念の礎になる可能性がある。