analysis of the effect of changes in the microenvironment around cancer on renal cancer stem cells: development of new treatment strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Ohba Kojiro  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (20593825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 保志  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (40404256)
宮田 康好  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (60380888)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 癌免疫 / TNF-α / TGF-β / マクロファージ / ローヤルゼリー / 転移性腎癌 / 治療効果予測因子 / MSCF / 腎癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 癌微小環境 / 微小環境 / リンパ球 / 細胞培養 / 倫理委員会 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we examined the relationship between histological features and malignant behavior in RCC microenvironment, NK cells, macrophages and mast cells were associated with malignant potential of RCC. Furthermore, when we investigated the roles of TNF-α, TGF-β, IL-6, and macrophage colony stimulating factor (MSCF) as chemokines expressed in the serum of patients treated with drug, it was suggested that TNF-α was associated with tumor growth, and TGF-β was involved in promoting treatment-related adverse events such as anorexia and malaise. On the other hand, it was suggested that the expression of MSCF is involved in the decrease of fatigue mediated by IL-6. It was also suggested that serum albumin and neutrophil /lymphocyte ratio may be predictors of therapeutic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎癌の微小環境において、免疫関連細胞が癌の悪性度と関与していることが示されたことにより、近年腎癌治療の主流となっている癌免疫療法の治療効果予測に有効な因子が浮かび上がった。これらの因子は、癌免疫療法による治療効果を予測できるバイオマーカーになりうる可能性がある。同様に有害事象の発現に関与する因子も示されたことから、癌治療を行う前にバイオマーカーの発現を確認することにより、多岐にわたる腎癌治療レジメンから、適切な治療法を選択する一助になりうる可能性が示唆される。