Development of urinary incontinence treatment by controlling the inhibitory signal transduction pathway in external urethral sphincter stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Mimata Hiromitsu  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60219714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 吉泰  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (00796302)
秦 聡孝  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60404381)
山中 直行  大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (60796415)
安藤 忠助  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (20433047)
平井 健一  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10404386)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords外尿道括約筋 / IL-6 / JAK-STAT / IGF-1 / GLUT4 / 尿失禁 / 筋幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the function of the JAK / STAT signaling pathway, which is a signal suppression mechanism, in human external urethral sphincter stem cells.
Furthermore, we obtained results suggesting that IL-6, one of the inflammatory cytokines, is an important factor that controls the proliferation and differentiation of human external urethral sphincter muscle cells via the JAK / STAT signaling pathway. we will proceed with further research and aim to develop new treatments for external urethral sphincter muscle regeneration and urinary incontinence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿失禁は高齢者に高頻度にみられる疾患で、日本人女性では約20%以上にみられ、男性の場合は5-15%が罹患していると報告されており、高齢者のQOLを損なう原因の1つとして重要な疾患である。腹圧性尿失禁に対する新たな治療法として、外尿道括約筋の再生治療法の開発が望まれている。IL-6/JAK/STATシグナル伝達経路は、ヒト外尿道括約筋細胞の増殖・分化を制御する重要な因子であり、機能解明することで外尿道括約筋の再生治療の開発に大きく寄与することができる。