Project/Area Number |
18K09175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Hamakawa Takashi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (40595394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安井 孝周 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40326153)
窪田 泰江 名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00381830)
太田 裕也 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 臨床研究医 (20814255)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 前立腺肥大症 / 間質肥大 / TSP-1 / EMT / 上皮間葉転換 / モデル動物 / 間質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a study using benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) rat model reflecting human stromal hyperplasia, we found that the expression of EMT markers in rat BPH tissues. Next, in the examination using human BPH tissues, the expression of thrombospondin 1(TSP-1), which is known as an activator of transforming growth factor beta related with epithelial-mesenchymal transition, positively correlated with prostate volume and the increased prostate volume per month, and negatively correlated with BPH symptoms. These results suggested that TSP-1 may not only be a new therapeutic target for BPH, but also be a potential biomarker for predicting the development of BPH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、前立腺肥大症に対する治療として、薬物療法がおこなわれている。薬物療法は、前立腺の弛緩と腺腫の縮小、血流改善によって症状を改善するが、必ずしもその効果は十分でない。前立腺肥大症の病理組織において間質成分が約70%を占めており、間質をターゲットとした治療薬の開発が求められている。また適切なタイミングで薬物療法から手術療法へと切り替える指標があれば、医療経済への負担を軽減することができる。本研究成果によって、TSP-1が新たな治療標的となる可能性、前立腺肥大症の進行を予測するマーカーの候補となる可能性が示された。