Drug repositioning approaches for novel intravesical treatment against bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80366153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 栄次  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (10286552)
小坂 威雄  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30445407)
武田 利和  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10383829)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌 / Tadalafil / 酸化ストレス / Mitomycin C / 抗癌剤膀胱内注入 / 膀胱癌 / PDE5阻害薬 / 筋層非浸潤性性膀胱癌 / PDE5阻害薬 / 膀胱内注入療法 / ドラッグ・リポジショニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the possibility in drug repositioning use of PDE5 inhibitor (Tadalafil), and investigated the combination anticancer effect against bladder cancer, using the current clinical standard intravesical chemotherapy (Mitomycin C) and Tadalafil. In vitro, we confirmed the combination efficacy in one mouse bladder cancer cell line, and three human cell lines. Using T24 cell line in which the strongest synergistic effect was observed, we performed several oxidative stress assays and found that antioxidative stress effect of Tadalafil might play a role in anti-cancer activity. In vivo, we observed that combination therapy could reduce that tumor size compared to the control, and Tadalafil monotherapy cohorts, and furthermore bladder capacity was maintained compared to the Mitomycin C monotherapy cohort.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌に対する膀胱内注入療法の分野では、今世紀に入ってから新規薬剤は全く出現していない。本研究結果により、現在のスタンダードな抗癌剤(Mitomycin C)膀胱内注入療法にTadalafilを付加することにより抗腫瘍効果が増強する傾向を認め、またそこには酸化ストレスが関与している可能性が示唆された。さらに実臨床で問題となっている、膀胱内注入療法に伴う萎縮膀胱などの副作用軽減効果も期待される結果であった。よって本研究結果は、膀胱癌の再発進展や転移抑制、また副作用の予防につながる新たな治療戦略を提供することにつながるものと考えられた。