The effect of the low ND1 expression in renal cancer cells on the intracellular ROS, tumor metastasis and proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KIM Hakushi  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (70609338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小見山 智義  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60439685)
宮嶋 哲  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90245572)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / ND1 / ROS / ND1 / ミトコンドリアDNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We started this study to investigate the effect of ND1 downregulation on intracellular ROS levels and the role of ND1 subunit in renal cell carcinoma. However, due to the difficulty in knocking down ND1 using siRNA, we switched to sorafenib-mediated experiments. As a result, we confirmed that sorafenib reduced ND1 gene expression in 786-O. Western blotting showed a decrease in expression at the protein level of about 25%. The fluorescence intensity of 786-O(sorafenib+) and 786-O(sorafenib-) treated with ROS detection reagent was measured by ArrayScan, and the intracellular ROS was increased in 786-O(sorafenib+).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、核ゲノムによってコードされる各増殖因子や免疫チェックポイントを標的とした治療薬が主である腎細胞癌において、ミトコンドリアゲノムによってコードされるND1サブユニットの腎細胞癌における役割に着目した新しい試みである。マルチキナーゼ阻害薬であるSorafenibによってND1サブユニットは遺伝子およびタンパクレベルで発現低下し、また間接的ではあるが、細胞内ROS量の上昇を認めた。SorafenibによるND1サブユニットおよび細胞内ROSへの影響とその機序を紐解くことによって、治療抵抗性の解明や新たな治療薬の開発への今までにはない側面からのアプローチとなる。